Spectacular gains for Lib Dems at 2023 borough elections

WLD

Local residents across the borough unquestionably backed the Waverley Lib Dem team on Thursday 4th May 2023, choosing to elect 22 Liberal Democrats with a five-point, positive manifesto for the next four years.

Cllr Paul Follows, re-elected to Godalming Central & Ockford, said "After four years of delivering for residents, weathering national crises and demonstrating financial prudence, I'm delighted that residents want us to continue our work, and even voted in more Liberal Democrats to represent their communities."

In 2019, 14 Liberal Democrats were elected by voters, growing to 17 over the next four years in a series of by-election wins. After elections on 4th May, voters elected 22 Lib Dems in wards from Farnham to Ewhurst, making the Liberal Democrats the largest party on Waverley Borough Council. The elections saw the Conservatives drop from 18 councillors to 10, now only the third largest party.

Chiddingfold: Dave Busby was re-elected as the first result of the night, holding his seat comfortably after winning it in a by-election in late 2022.

Cranleigh East: Ruth Reed and Philip Townsend were re-elected and joined by past councillor Ken Reed, all representing the enlarged ward and gaining a seat.

Cranleigh West: Community champion Liz Townsend BEM was re-elected alongside Alan Morrison to represent residents in Cranleigh, Elmbridge and Rowly, gaining a seat.

Elstead & Peper Harow: Elstead resident Gemma Long was elected to represent the villages, gaining the seat and the first Lib Dem win in 20 years.

Ewhurst & Ellens Green: New councillor Michael Higgins wins a hard-fought campaign, completing the all-Lib Dem lineup for Cranleigh & Ewhurst and gaining a seat.

Farnham Moor Park: Mark Merryweather was re-elected to this new ward covering Badshot Lea and Moor Park.

Farnham Weybourne: New councillor Richard Steijger was elected to represent Weybourne and Heath End areas of Farnham.

Ruth, Philip and Ken (Cranleigh East)

Godalming Binscombe & Charterhouse: Lib Dem Paul Rivers was re-elected to represent the enlarged ward now including Charterhouse.

Godalming Central & Ockford: Paul Follows was re-elected alongside new councillor Victoria Kiehl, joining to represent central Godalming and hold both seats.

Godalming Farncombe & Catteshall: Penny Rivers was re-elected to represent her community in Farncombe & Catteshall.

Godalming Holloway: Town councillor Adam Duce was elected as a borough councillor in Holloway, holding the seat for the Lib Dems.

Haslemere East: Terry Weldon (left) was elected to join Cllr Peter Nicholson (right) to represent Haslemere East and Grayswood, gaining a seat.

Haslemere West: John Robini and Jacquie Keen MBE were re-elected to represent and help residents across Haslemere West.

Hindhead & Beacon Hill: Jerome Davidson and Julian Spence (elected in 2022) were re-elected with an increased majority.

Witley & Milford: Lib Dem campaigner Andrew Law was elected for the first time to represent Witley, Milford and Brook.

Terry Weldon & Peter Nicholson (Haslemere East)